Committees

AAES 2019-2020 Committees, Task Forces & Liaisons

Career and Leadership Development Committee  
John Lew, MD (Co-Chair) 2018-2021
Fiemu Nwariaku, MD (Co-Chair) 2018-2021
Michael Demeure, MD 2018-2020
Rasa Zarnegar, MD 2018-2020
Marybeth Hughes, MD 2018-2020
Sonia Sugg, MD 2019-2021
Lin Yip, MD 2019-2023
Melwyn Sequeira, MD 2019-2022
Mark Cohen, MD 2019-2022
Aida Taye, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Jesse Pasternak, MD (Candidate member) 2018-2020
James Wu, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2018-2020
Tracy Wang, MD 2018-2022
   
CESQIP Committee  
David Schneider, MD (Chair) 2018-2021
Jennifer Rosen, MD (Vice Chair) 2018-2021
Antonia Stephen, MD 2019-2022
Walter Pofahl, MD 2019-2022
Alex Shifrin, MD 2017-2020
Aarti Mathur, MD 2017-2020
Judy Jin, MD 2018-2021
Philip Smith, MD 2018-2021
Mark Sneider, MD 2018-2021
Kelly McCoy, MD 2018-2021
Bart Rose, MD 2018-2021
Reese Randle, MD 2018-2021
Annette Pascual Marrero, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Hadiza Kazaure, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
T.K. Pandian, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2019-2020
   
Community Based Surgery Committee  
Julie McGill, MD (Chair) 2016-2019
Bridget Brady, MD 2019-2022
Michael Traynor, MD 2019-2022
Cara Govednik, MD 2019-2022
James Broome, MD 2017-2020
Jovenal Cherefant, MD 2019-2020
Sarah Oltmann, MD 2017-2020
Robin Cisco, MD 2018-2021
Tom Connally, MD 2018-2021
Sarah Treter, MD 2018-2021
Jessica Folek, MD 2018-2021
Yasmine Assadipour, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Jessica Buicko, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2019-2020
Peter Czako, MD 2019-2020
   
Education Committee  
Roy Phitayakorn, MD (Chair) 2017-2020
Dawn Elfenbein, MD (Vice Chair) 2019-2023
Aam Kabaker, MD 2019-2022
David Hughes, MD 2019-2022
Eren Berber, MD 2019-2022
William Mendez, MD 2019-2020
Glenda Callender, MD 2019-2020
Randall Scheri, MD 2019-2020
Nancy Cho, MD 2019-2020
Victoria Lai, MD 2019-2021
Leon Kushnir, MD 2019-2021
Babak Givi, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Jonathan Zagzag, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Joana Ochoa, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2019-2020
   
Endocrine Surgeon Identify Committee  
Jennifer Kuo, MD (Chair) 2018-2021
Menno Vriens, MD 2018-2020
Maria España-Gomez, MD 2018-2020
Kim Vanderveen, MD 2018-2021
Evandro Vasconcelos, MD 2018-2021
David Velázquez-Fernández, MD 2018-2020
Michael Stang, MD 2018-2021
Christine Landry, MD 2018-2021
Konstantinos Makris, MD 2018-2020
Peter DiPasco, MD 2018-2022
Maria Albuja-Cruz, MD 2018-2020
Nicole Zern, MD 2018-2020
Meredith Sorensen, MD 2019-2022
Lindsay Kuo, MD (Candidate member) 2018-2020
Amin Madani, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2019-2020
   
Endocrine Surgery University Director  
Wen Shen, MD 2019-2022
   
Ethics Committee  
Peter Angelos, MD (Chair) 2019-2022
James Lee, MD 2019-2021
Nancy Perrier, MD 2019-2020
Insoo Suh, MD 2019-2021
Megan Applewhite, MD 2019-2022
Scott Grant, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Ki Won Kim, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2019-2020
   
Fellowship Committee  
Melanie Lyden, MD (Chair) 2018-2021
Matthew Nehs, MD 2016-2019
Antonia Stephen, MD 2019-2022
Rebecca Sippel 2011-2022
Sally Carty, MD 2011-2022
Tobias Carling, MD 2012-2022
William B. Inabnet, MD 2011-2019
Tracy Wang, MD 2011-2022
Wen Shen, MD 2011-2022
Peter Angelos, MD 2011-2022
Jennifer Kuo, MD 2018-2022
Richard Prinz, MD 2011-2022
Allan Siperstein, MD 2011-2022
John Lew, MD 2011-2022
Stacey Milan, MD 2018-2022
Adrian Harvey, MD 2018-2022
Aarti Mathur, MD 2017-2022
Nancy Perrier, MD 2011-2022
Barbra Miller, MD 2018-2022
Randall Scheri, MD 2018-2022
Masha Livhits, MD 2019-2022
Thomas J. Fahey, MD 2013-2022
Miguel F. Herrera, MD 2013-2022
Alan Dackiw, MD 2017-2022
Brenessa Lindeman, MD 2019-2020
Stacey Milan, MD 2018-2019
Ralph Tufano, MD 2019-2022
James Lee, MD 2018-2021
Allan Siperstein, MD 2019-2020
Alexandria McDow, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Irene Lou, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Danielle Treitl, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2019-2020
   
Fellowship Accreditation Committee  
Brian Saunders, MD (Chair) 2017-2020
Raymon Grogan, MD (Vice Chair) 2019-2020
Jenny Ogilvie, MD 2019-2022
Elliot Mitmaker, MD 2019-2022
Elizabeth Grubbs, MD 2019-2022
Susbhash Patel, MD 2017-2020
Gustavo Fernandez-Ranvier, MD 2018-2020
Avital Harari, MD 2018-2021
Josephine Farra, MD 2019-2021
Travis McKenzie, MD 2019-2021
James Lee, MD 2018-2021
Allan Siperstein, MD 2019-2020
Melanie Lyden, MD 2018-2020
   
Global Surgery Committee  
Michael Starks, MD (Chair) 2019-2021
Kristin Long, MD (Vice Chair) 2019-2020
Richard Harding, MD 2019-2020
Maria Bates, MD 2019-2020
Alexandria McDow, MD 2019-2020
Fiemu Nwariaku, MD 2019-2022
   
IT Committee  
Geeta Lal, MD (Chair) 2019-2022
Benzon Dy, MD 2019-2022
Dhaval Patel, MD 2019-2022
Christopher Raeburn, MD 2019-2022
Lee, Cortney, MD 2017-2020
Michael Campbell, MD 2017-2020
Drew Shirley, MD 2017-2020
Vikram Krishnamurthy, MD 2018-2021
Christiana Shaw, MD 2018-2021
Paul Graham, MD 2019-2021
Yufei Chen, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Rohit Ranganath, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2019-2020
   
Liaisons & Representatives  
AACE Liason: David Bimston, MD 2017-2020
Endocrine Society Liaison: Cord Sturgeon, MD 2017-2020
ATA Liaison: Michael Yeh, MD 2017-2020
ACS Board of Governors: Carmen Solorzano, MD 2018-2024
Surgical Oncology Board (ABS): Lawrence Kim, MD 2018-2024
ACS NSQIP: Rachel Kelz, MD 2017-2020
ABS Representative: Lawrence Kim, MD 2018-2022
Commission on Cancer: Jennifer Rosen, MD 2018-2021
Focused Practice Designation: Chris McHenry, MD 2019-2020
Patient Representative: ThyCa: Gary Bloom, MD 2019-2020
Patient Representative: ParaTroupers: Angelia Sherertz, MD 2019-2020
Patient Representative: GDATF: Kimberly Dorris, MD 2019-2020
   
Local Arrangements Committee Chair  
John Porterfield, MD 2019-2020
   
Membership Committee  
Wen T. Shen, MD (Chair) 2018-2020
Toni Beninato, MD 2019-2022
Terry Lairmore, MD 2018-2020
Shaghayegh Aliabadi, MD 2018-2021
Todd Chennell, MD (Affiliate Provider member) 2018-2021
Rosebel Monteiro, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Sophie Dream, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2019-2020
   
Mission Birmingham  
Geeta Lal, MD (Co-Chair) 2019-2022
Roy Phitayakorn, MD (Co-Chair) 2018-2020
Melanie Goldfarb, MD 2018-2021
Adrian Harvey, MD 2018-2021
Paul Park, MD 2018-2020
Mauricio Sierra-Salazar, MD 2019-2020
Dana Lin, MD 2019-2022
Sally Carty, MD 2019-2022
Danielle Press, MD 2019-2022
Sara Pai, MD (Allied Specialist member) 2018-2021
James Lim, MD (Candidate member) 2018-2020
Patricia Cronin, MD (Candidate member) 2018-2020
Mashaal Dhir, MD (Candidate member) 2018-2020
Courtney Edwards, MD (Candidate member) 2018-2020
Jennifer Cannon, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Mustapha El Lakis, MD (Candidate member) 2018-2020
Jason Glenn, MD (Candidate member) 2018-2020
Iuliana Bobanga, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Emily Murphy, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Eden Amdemichael, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Anthony Boganey, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Farah Karipineni, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Salman Alsafran, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2019-2020
Jessica Shank, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2019-2020
   
Nominating Committee  
Peter Angelos, MD (Chair) 2016-2019
Martha Zeiger, MD 2017-2020
Herbert Chen, MD 2018-2021
Allan Siperstein, MD 2019-2022
   
Patient Advocacy Committee  
Kepal Patel, MD (Chair) 2018-2021
Sarah Schaefer, MD (Affiliate Provider member) 2018-2020
Kelly Lovell, MD (Affiliate Provider member) 2018-2021
Masha Livhits, MD 2018-2021
Lilah Morris-Wiseman, MD 2019-2021
Rosemarie Metzger, MD 2018-2020
Amy Quillo, MD 2018-2020
Justin Yozawitz, MD 2019-2020
Stacey Woodruff, MD 2019-2022
Courtney Gibson, MD 2019-2022
Gary Bloom, MD 2018-2020
Tricia Tidwell, MD 2018-2020
Kate Chomsky-Higgins, MD (Candidate member) 2018-2020
Sarah Pearlstein, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2019-2020
   
Program Committee  
Carrie Lubitz, MD (Chair) 2019-2020
Peter Mazzaglia, MD (Vice Chair) 2019-2020
Rachel Kelz, MD 2017-2020
Anthony Yang, MD 2019-2022
Denise Carneiro-Pla, MD 2019-2022
Abbey Fingeret, MD 2019-2022
Haggi Mazeh, MD 2017-2020
John Phay, MD 2017-2020
Adrienne Melck, MD 2018-2021
Thomas Wang, MD 2018-2021
Brenessa Lindeman, MD 2018-2021
Amanda Laird, MD 2018-2021
Susan Pitt, MD 2018-2021
Allan Siperstein, MD 2019-2020
Paul G. Gauger, MD 2017-2020
James Lee, MD 2018-2021
Joyce Shin, MD (Poster Chair) 2019-2020
   
Research Committee  
Carrie Lubitz, MD (Chair) 2019-2022
Heather Wachtel, MD 2019-2022
Matthew Nehs, MD 2019-2021
Muthusamy Kunnimalaiyaan, MD 2019-2021
Naira Baregamian, MD 2019-2022
Benjamin James, MD 2019-2022
Tina Yen, MD 2017-2020
Phil Haigh, MD 2017-2020
Naris Nilubol, MD 2017-2020
Emad Kandil, MD 2018-2021
Xavier Keutgen, MD 2018-2019
Mahsa Javid, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Courtney Balentine, MD (Candidate member) 2019-2020
Catherine McManus, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2019-2020
Alaa Sada, MD (Resident/Fellow member) 2019-2020
   
Thyroidectomy Guidelines Task Force Chair  
Sally Carty, MD 2018-2020